Canada

The Most Dangerous Cities in Canada: Breaking & Entering

2009 Maclean’s National Crime Rankings
2007 breaking and entering rates as a percentage difference from the national rate
AreaPopulation% differenceRank
CHILLIWACK, B.C.72,491149.791
REGINA183,540145.472
PRINCE GEORGE, B.C. 73,911128.953
VICTORIA, B.C.95,477120.014
ABBOTSFORD, B.C.135,25381.075
VANCOUVER609,78573.166
NANAIMO, B.C.83,64867.657
LETHBRIDGE, ALTA. 82,14665.158
LANGLEY TOWNSHIP, B.C.100,59165.109
MAPLE RIDGE, B.C. 76,26764.2110
KELOWNA, B.C.113,10961.6011
BURNABY, B.C. 221,85656.3512
SURREY, B.C. 425,42853.4713
KAMLOOPS, B.C.83,52752.6714
WINNIPEG653,73351.8215
NEW WESTMINSTER, B.C.64,16150.2316
ST. JOHN’S182,60546.7917
SAINT-JÉRÔME, QUE.67,60045.1318
BRANTFORD, ONT.93,15642.7219
SASKATOON206,36542.1420
MONTCALM MRC, QUE. 52,82841.1121
SAULT STE. MARIE, ONT.76,13635.8022
WINDSOR, ONT.220,56934.6023
GRANBY, QUE.60,90230.3724
JOLIETTE RÉGIE INTERMUN., QUE.59,76329.9925
EDMONTON763,73229.7626
SAINT JOHN, N.B.69,35727.2427
CHATHAM-KENT, ONT.109,12327.0728
ARTHABASKA MRC, QUE. 67,61826.9329
MONTREAL1,871,84625.7630
RED DEER, ALTA. 97,03824.0631
THUNDER BAY, ONT.114,28623.7032
GATINEAU-MÉTRO, QUE.251,27422.3033
QUEBEC CITY535,32116.2534
ST.JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU, QUE.88,80313.8535
HALIFAX 215,83012.6136
LONGUEUIL, QUE.395,16812.3137
SARNIA, ONT.74,25312.1238
COQUITLAM, B.C. 133,21811.7039
PORT COQUITLAM, B.C. 59,7328.3040
NIAGARA REGION, ONT.433,9463.1041
LONDON, ONT.362,5613.0442
RICHMOND, B.C. 193,1642.2443
SHERBROOKE, QUE.149,875-0.9144
HAMILTON519,741-3.2045
KINGS COUNTY, N.S. 55,066-4.3146
RIMOUSKI-NEIGETTE, QUE. 53,667-4.7447
RICHELIEU SAINT-LAURENT, QUE.180,520-5.2348
CAPE BRETON, N.S.103,418-6.9349
KELOWNA,  B.C. (Rural)51,560-7.7750
DRUMMOND MRC, QUE. – (DRUMMOND MRC, 24526)95,448-7.8451
STRATHCONA COUNTY, ALTA. 51,940-8.4552
SAGUENAY, QUE.144,924-10.1353
THÉRÈSE-DE-BLAINVILLE, QUE. 80,080-11.1954
TROIS-RIVIÈRES, QUE.127,190-11.3055
FREDERICTON52,339-11.8756
KINGSTON, ONT.119,423-11.9957
DELTA, B.C.103,323-12.5158
CALGARY1,038,481-12.8359
LAC-ST-JEAN-EST MRC, QUE. 51,543-14.1160
MEDICINE HAT, ALTA.60,246-15.3861
OXFORD COMMUNITY, ONT.62,221-16.6962
SHAWINIGAN MRC, QUE51,875-16.8663
SUDBURY, ONT. 162,438-17.1964
TERREBONNE, QUE.121,845-18.9065
LAVAL, QUE.381,651-19.5566
CODIAC REGION, N.B. 104,650-20.4567
CHÂTEAUGUAY, QUE.69,899-20.7368
FORT MCMURRAY, ALTA. 54,813-21.0669
MRC VAUDREUIL-SOUL.126,383-24.5270
SAANICH,  B.C.112,335-25.1271
PETROLIA, ONT.52,661-25.1672
HALIFAX COUNTY, , N.S.169,627-25.9273
OROMOCTO, N.B.59,890-27.5174
NORFOLK, ONT. 63,864-28.8975
NORTH VANCOUVER, B.C.90,864-29.9176
WATERLOO REGION, ONT.496,370-30.4677
ROUSSILLON RÉGIE INTERMUN., QUE.95,717-31.6778
GUELPH, ONT.120,254-33.2679
OTTAWA 846,169-34.3780
ST. ALBERT, ALTA. 64,535-35.3981
NORTH BAY, ONT.56,716-36.8082
NOTTAWASAGA, ONT. 54,122-37.2083
HURONIA WEST, ONT. 51,263-37.6084
BARRIE, ONT.139,298-39.7285
MIDDLESEX, ONT. 54,417-40.4386
LÉVIS, QUE.133,470-40.5187
DURHAM REGION, ONT.595,354-43.3088
TORONTO2,651,717-44.0489
PETERBOROUGH LAKEFIELD, ONT.76,368-46.3390
PEEL REGION, ONT.1,222,639-47.8491
HALTON REGION, ONT. 468,980-48.6392
STORMONT/DUNDAS/GLENGARRY, ONT. 67,113-50.6493
TRACADIE-SHEILA, N.B. 54,869-52.3794
MASKOUTAINS MRC, QUE. 82,456-56.8895
WELLINGTON COUNTY, ONT. 88,944-57.2996
SOUTH SIMCOE, ONT., MUNICIPAL, ONT. – (Bradford West Gwillimbury and Innisfil, 35275)57,584-58.3497
REPENTIGNY, QUE.86,644-59.1398
YORK REGION, ONT.975,501-59.2399
CALEDON, ONT. 73,877-76.61100

Source: Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics, Maclean’s

Methodology
Maclean’s obtained annual crime data from Statistics Canada for municipal police services with the 100 largest populations in the nation. Using 2007 rates per 100,000 population for six crimes—homicide, sexual assault, aggravated assault, vehicle theft, robbery plus breaking and entering—Maclean’s calculated the percentage difference from the national rate for each of the six crimes. In consultation with StatsCan, we gave each crime equal weights and standardized the rates to obtain an overall score that measured each area’s percentage difference from the national rate. Data from Nunavut and the Northwest Territories are excluded from the provincial and territorial score calculations due to their extreme crime rate values, which are inconsistent with the distribution of the rest of the country.

THE FULL RANKINGS: