Education

Canada’s Best Universities by Social Sciences and Humanities Grants: Rankings 2023

Maclean’s tracks faculty success in securing SSHRC research grants
Maclean's
Tall brown university building flanked by trees on either side

These figures show the average size and number of peer-adjudicated research grants from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council secured by faculty at each school. The dollar amount of grants is listed per full-time faculty member; the number of grants is per 100 full-time faculty members

Medical Doctoral

UniversityUniversityRankAvg. Amount ($)Social Sciences & Humanities GrantsAvg. Number
McGill118,47841.67
UBC217,17234.67
Montréal317,20134.05
Toronto414,14336.54
Alberta517,44929.51
Dalhousie617,01528.18
McMaster715,27030.81
Laval813,96229.99
Ottawa912,85929.64
Queen's109,83328.79
Calgary119,57527.57
Western129,66422.75
Sherbrooke137,38121.77
Manitoba148,14416.55
Saskatchewan158,26514.9

Comprehensive

UniversityUniversityRankAvg. Amount ($)Social Sciences & Humanities GrantsAvg. Number
Carleton114,25329.38
Waterloo212,72025.97
Simon Fraser312,57825.31
Concordia411,14824.39
York512,01022.28
Guelph611,15923.06
Toronto Metropolitan711,93621.12
UQAM89,95823.73
Victoria911,17321.25
Wilfrid Laurier106,82721.17
New Brunswick115,30317.28
Regina126,27813.07
Brock134,84814.22
Memorial144,33214.29
Windsor154,97411.64

Primarily Undergraduate

UniversityUniversityRankAvg. Amount ($)Social Sciences & Humanities GrantsAvg. Number
Ontario Tech110,03327.78
Lakehead*26,32718.23
Winnipeg*27,27715.98
UNBC46,53212.5
Saint Mary's54,47516.67
St. Francis Xavier64,14815.03
Cape Breton74,25513.33
Bishop's83,46413.98
Trent93,19910.95
Laurentian103,20910
Mount Saint Vincent113,2679.8
Brandon*122,3549.01
Mount Allison*122,2899.09
St. Thomas141,9189.09
Lethbridge152,2767.72
Nipissing161,8066.8
UPEI171,3084.9
Moncton181,1824.83
Acadia197244.17

* Indicates a tie

More numbers behind the rankings:
Canada’s best universities by student awards
Canada’s best universities by student/faculty ratio
Canada’s best universities by faculty awards
Canada’s best universities by medical/science grants
Canada’s best universities by total research dollars
Canada’s best universities by operating budget
Canada’s best universities by library expenses
Canada’s best universities by library acquisitions
Canada’s best universities by scholarships and bursaries
Canada’s best universities by students services
Canada’s best universities by reputation